Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: ART CONTEMPORAIN - Vente du soir
was auctioned on: 12 June 2019
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

SAM SZAFRAN (NÉ EN 1934)

Archive
Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000
ca. US$17,004 - US$22,672
Price realised:  €53,300
ca. US$60,421
Lot number 176, Views: 14

SAM SZAFRAN (NÉ EN 1934) Escaliers, circa 1975 Ensemble de six eaux-fortes largement rehaussées à l'aquarelle sur BKF Rives. Signées et annotées e.a. Set of six etchings largely enhanced with watercolor on BKF Rives. Each signed and annotated e.a. H_41,5 cm L_31,5 cm (chacune) Provenance: - collection Nicole Lévy-Nieger, Paris - Offert à l'Institut Weizmann des Sciences - vendu au profit de l'Institut Weizmann des Sciences

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Pierre Bergé & Associés
Title: ART CONTEMPORAIN - Vente du soir
Date of the auction: 12 Jun 2019
Address: Pierre Bergé & Associés
Atelier Richelieu, 60, rue de Richelieu 75002 Paris