Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Wertvolle Bücher
was auctioned on: 21 May 2012
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Roberto Bellarmino

Archive
Estimate: €200
ca. US$255
Price realised:  €156
ca. US$199
Lot number 444, Views: 6

Second edition by Hierat in Cologne, first published 1599. Not in BM STC. With woodcut title-vignette. Contemp. green tinted vellum with armorial centrepiece. - Browned and some waterstaining, here and there creases, title with ink trace and old ownership inscription, flying endpapers removed. Binding rubbed and bumped, spine with old paper label. De indulgentiis. 1600.
Bellarmino, R., De indulgentiis, et iubileo libri duo. Accedunt & alia eiusdem authoris aliquot opuscula .. Mit Holzschnitt-Vignette auf dem Titel. Köln, A. Hierat 1600. Grün gefärbter Pgt. mit blindgepr. Wappensupralibros. 8vo. 4 Bll., 373 (recte 371) S. VD 16, B 1615. - Nicht im BM STC. - Der Jesuit Robert Bellarmino (1541-1621) war der Hauptverfechter des römischen Katholizismus und der päpstlichen Suprematie im 16. Jahrhundert. Sein vorliegendes Werk über den Ablaß erschien erstmals im Jahr zuvor, ebenfalls bei Anton Hierat. - Gebräunt und etw. wasserrandig, vereinz. mit Knickspuren (ob. Ecke etw. gestaucht), Titel mit Tintenspur und altem Besitzeintrag, flieg. Vorsätze entfernt. Einbd. berieben und bestoßen, Rücken mit altem Papierschild. Second edition by Hierat in Cologne, first published 1599. Not in BM STC. With woodcut title-vignette. Contemp. green tinted vellum with armorial centrepiece. - Browned and some waterstaining, here and there creases, title with ink trace and old ownership inscription, flying endpapers removed. Binding rubbed and bumped, spine with old paper label.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Title: Wertvolle Bücher
Date of the auction: 21 May 2012
Address: Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Joseph-Wild-Str. 18
81829 München
[email protected] · +49 (0)89 552440 · +49 (0)89 55244166