Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Literatur & Buchillustration 17. - 19. Jhdt.
was auctioned on: 18 October 2017
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Shakespeare, William Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies

Archive
Estimate: €25,000
ca. US$29,498
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 1696, Views: 107

"The Famous Second Folio" (Shakespeare, William. Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies. Published according to the true Originall Copies. The second Impression). 9 (statt 10) S., 303; 232; 419 S. Mit zahlreichen Holzschnitt-Kopf- und Schlussstücken sowie Teilbordüren. 29,6 x 21,4 cm. Olivgrünes Kalbsleder um 1840 (Leder leicht brüchig an Gelenken, kaum bekratzt, kaum beschabt) mit golegeprägtem RTitel, Filetenvergoldung und zentralen Blumenstempeln zwischen den Bünden sowie winzigen Eckfleurons, Deckel mit kleinem goldgeprägten Supralibros eines heraldischen Löwen mit den Initialen "L.C.L.". Innenkantenvergoldung und Spiegel aus gelbem Seidenmoiré-Papier. (London, Thomas Cotes für Richard Hawkins 1632). STC 22274c. Pforzheimer 906. Bald 139ff. W. B. Todd, The Issues and States of the Second Folio and Milton's Epitaph, Studies in Bibliography 5 (1953): 81-108. Greg 1113-15. Jaggard III, 1113ff – Das berühmte "Second Folio" der dramatischen Werke William Shakespeares (1564-1616), "Printed at London by Thomas Cotes, for John Smethwick, William Aspley, Richard Hawkins Richard Meighen, and Robert Allog, 1632" nach dem Kolophon auf Seite 419 unten (hier in Faksimile auf altem Papier). William Aspley und John Smethwick waren beide schon am Druck der ersten Folioausgabe von 1623 beteiligt gewesen, und William Aspley besaß die Rechte am den Texten der Drama "Much Ado About Nothing" sowie "Henry IV" (Teil II), wohingegen John Smethwick über "Love's Labour's Lost", "Romeo and Juliet", "Hamlet" und "The Taming of the Shrew" verfügten konnte. Hinzu kamen die Rechte von Richard Hawkins und Richard Meighen an "Othello" und "The Merry Wives of Windsor". Die Vorstücke gliedern sich, wie folgt: "To the Reader" (A 1 Faksimile), Titel mit gestochenem Porträt (A 3 Kopie), "To the Most Noble and Incomparable Paire of Brethren, William Earle of Pembroke" (A 2 ) von John Heminge und Henry Condell, "To the Great Variety of Readers" (A 4 ), "Vpon the Effigies of my worthy Friend, the Author Master William Shakespeare, and his VVorkers" (A 5 ), "To the Memory of the Deceased Author, Master VV. Shakespare" (A 6 ) von L. Digges, "The Workes of William Shakespeare, containing all his Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies: Truely set forth, according to their first Originall" (* 1 ), "To the memory of my beloved, The AVTHOR Mr. VVilliam Shakespeare And what he hath lef us" (* 2 ) von Benjamin Johnson, "On Worthy Master Shakespeare and His Poems" (* 3 ), monogrammiert "I. M. S.", "Vpon the Lines and Life of the Famous Scenicke Poet, Master VV. Shakespeare" von Hugh Holland (* 4 r), "A Catalogue of all the Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies contained in this Booke" (* 4 r). Die drei Teile des Bandes enthalten die 1) Komödien : The Tempest, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Measure for Measure, The Comedy of Errors, Much Ado About Nothing, Love's Labor Lost, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Merchant of Venice, As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew, All's Well That Ends Well, Twelfth Night, or What You Will, The Winter's Tale. Es folgen die 2) Historien : The Life and Death of King John The Life and Death of King Richard II, The First Part of Henry IV, The Second Part of Henry IV, The Life of King Henry V, The First Part of Henry VI, The Second Part of Henry VI, The Third Part of Henry VI, The Tragedy of Richard III, The Famous History of Henry VIII. Und schließlich die 3) Tragödien: The Tragedy of Troylus and Cressida, The Tragedy of Coriolanus, The Tragedy of Titus Andronicus, The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet, The Life of Tymon of Athens, The Tragedy of Julius Caesar The Tragedy of Macbeth, The Tragedy of Hamlet, The Tragedy of King Lear, The Tragedy of Othello, the Moore of Venice, The Tragedy of Anthony and Cleopatra, The Tragedy of Cymbeline. Die Lagenformel lautet: A 6 * 4 A-Z Aa-BB 6 Cc 2 a-y 6 aa-zz aaa-ccc 6 ddd 4 . – Es fehlt der prominente Titel mit dem Porträt Shakespeares, hier durch eine Fotokopie ersetzt, ferner

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Galerie Bassenge
Title: Literatur & Buchillustration 17. - 19. Jhdt.
Date of the auction: 18 Oct 2017
Address: Galerie Bassenge
Erdener Str. 5a
14193 Berlin
[email protected] · +49 30 89380290 · +49 30 8918025