Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Auction 24.11.2018
was auctioned on: 24 November 2018
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Southern Landscape with Fishing Boat | Südliche Landschaft mit Fischerboot

Archive
Opening: €5,000
ca. US$5,665
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 106, Views: 8

Norbert Grund (Prague 1717 - 1767) Landscape with group of figures and fishing boat Oil on copper, 12.5 x 15 cm, framed Grund is considered one of the most important painters of the Bohemian Rococo. He learned the craft of painting until 1738 with his father Kristián Grund, who was court painter to the noble family Kolowrat, before he went the same year for study purposes to Vienna and probably also to Venice. In 1753, he was admitted to the Prague painters‘ guild of the Lesser Town and appointed headmaster. Grund gained notoriety for his small-format landscape paintings and genre paintings filled with figures, which he painted above all for wealthy citizens - art lovers and connoisseurs. His landscapes are always mysterious and partly reflect mystical impressions of cities, villages and castle ruins. He took motifs from French art, such as love gardens, but also the Commedia dell‘arte and Venetian art was well known to him. In the 1750s and 1760s, he incorporated motifs of Dutch painting of the golden age and skillfully combined them with the manner, light and colors of the Rococo. Small formats, such as our two-figure landscape paintings with boats, reveal the most delicate way of painting most obviously. They invite you to take a closer look, which allows you to gradually develop the narrative moment of the picture step by step. | Norbert Grund (Prag 1717 - 1767) Öl auf Kupfer, 12,5 x 15 cm, gerahmt Grund gilt als einer der bedeutendsten Maler des böhmischen Rokoko. Er lernte das Malerhandwerk bis 1738 bei seinem Vater Kristián Grund, der Hofmaler des Adelsgeschlechts der Kolowrat war, ehe er im selben Jahr zu Studienzwecken nach Wien und vermutlich auch nach Venedig ging. 1753 wurde er in die Prager Malerzunft der Kleinseite aufgenommen und zum Vorsteher ernannt. Berühmtheit erlangte Norbert Grund für seine kleinformatigen, mit Figuren besetzten Landschaftsdarstellungen und Genremalereien, die er vor allem für wohlhabende Bürger – Kunstliebhaber und -kenner – malte. Seine Landschaftsbilder muten, gleichwohl humorvollen Charakters, stets geheimnisvoll an und geben teils mystische Eindrücke von Städten, Dörfern und Burgruinen wider. Er griff Motive aus der französischen Kunst auf, wie etwa Liebesgärten, aber auch die Commedia dell’arte und die venezianische Kunst waren ihm wohlbekannt. In den 1750er- und 1760er-Jahren bezog er Motive der holländischen Malerei des goldenen Zeitalters mit ein und verband sie gekonnt mit der Manier, Licht und Farbe des Rokokos. Kleine Formate, wie unsere beiden vielfigurigen Landschaftsbilder mit Booten, offenbaren Grunds delikate Malweise am Augenscheinlichsten. Sie laden zur genaueren Betrachtung ein, die es einem ermöglicht, sich das narrative Moment im Bild nach und nach zu erschließen.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Amadeus-Auktionshaus GmbH
Title: Auction 24.11.2018
Date of the auction: 24 Nov 2018
Address: Amadeus-Auktionshaus GmbH
Naglergasse 27/ Top2
1010 Wien
Austria
[email protected] · +43 (0)1 512 2439 · +43 (0)1 253 3033 3334