Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Archéologie
was auctioned on: 1 December 2011
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Statuette représentant le jeune Éros

Archive
Estimate: €600 - €800
ca. US$790 - US$1,054
Price realised:  €1,625
ca. US$2,141
Lot number 364, Views: 7

Statuette représentant le jeune Éros ailé, les hanches couvertes d'un drapé en bandeau. Terre cuite et traces de polychromie. Probablement Myrina, Art Hellénistique, IIIe-IIe siècle av. J.-C. H_12 cm Hellenistic polychrome terracotta statuette figuring the young god Eros. Probably Myrina, 3rd-2nd century B.C. 4,7 in. high. Ancienne collection particulière, France, acquis dans les années 1980.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Pierre Bergé & Associés
Title: Archéologie
Date of the auction: 1 Dec 2011
Address: Pierre Bergé & Associés
92 avenue d'Iéna
75116 Paris
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 4949 9000 · +33 (0)1 4949 9001