Auction archive: Lot number 78

Thai Embossed and Engraved Silver Cigarette Box | Thailändisch geprägte und gravierte silberne Zigarettenschachtel

Auction 27.08.2021
27 Aug 2021
Opening
€100
ca. US$117

Auction 27.08.2021
27 Aug 2021
Opening
€100
ca. US$117

Thai embossed and engraved silver cigarette box, approx. 1920, a rectangular cigarette box decorated with floral and geometric patterns with birds around a circular reserve with a lion holding a sword on one side and with an elephant and a lion around an empty reserve, which can be monogrammed, on the other side, condition: very good condition with minor discoloration in a few areas, provenance: Austrian private collection, dimensions: 13.2 x 8.2 cm. | Thailändisch geprägte und gravierte silberne Zigarettenschachtel, ca. 1920, eine rechteckige Zigarettenschachtel, verziert mit floralen und geometrischen Mustern mit Vögeln um ein kreisförmiges Reservat, wobei ein Löwe auf der einen Seite ein Schwert hält und auf der anderen Seite ein Elefant und ein Löwe um ein leeres Reservat, das monogrammiert werden kann, zu sehen sind, Zustand: sehr guter Zustand mit leichten Verfärbungen in wenigen Bereichen, Provenienz: Österreichische Privatsammlung, Maße: 13,2 x 8,2 cm.

27 Aug 2021
Amadeus-Auktionshaus GmbH
Naglergasse 27/ Top2
1010 Wien
Austria
contact@amadeus-auction.com
+43 (0)1 512 2439
+43 (0)1 253 3033 3334

27 Aug 2021
Amadeus-Auktionshaus GmbH
Naglergasse 27/ Top2
1010 Wien
Austria
contact@amadeus-auction.com
+43 (0)1 512 2439
+43 (0)1 253 3033 3334