Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: ART TRIBAL
was auctioned on: 26 May 2020
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Archive
Estimate: €200 - €300
ca. US$218 - US$328
Price realised:  €332
ca. US$363
Lot number 63, Views: 55

Un ancien masque polychrome. Le pigment blanc, souvent du kaolin, atteste du caractère féminin du masque ; ce masque ne présente pas de percements de portage. Guéré (Wé), Côte d'Ivoire Bois, polychromie, oxydation du bois H. : 23,5 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Maurice Garin, acquis entre 1950 et 1955

Informations about the auction
Auction house: La Maison de Vente Ader
Title: ART TRIBAL
Date of the auction: 26 May 2020
Address: La Maison de Vente Ader
Drouot, 9, rue Drouot 75009 Paris