Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: ART TRIBAL
was auctioned on: 26 May 2020
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Archive
Estimate: €500 - €600
ca. US$543 - US$651
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 47, Views: 74

Un beau haut de canne tefalipitya surmonté de la représentation d'une belle pitya (une jeune femme non mariée au sommet de sa beauté) nue et scarifiée. Sénoufo, Côte d'Ivoire Bois, tronquée anciennement, belle patine d'usage H. : 62 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Maurice Garin, acquis entre 1950 et 1955

Informations about the auction
Auction house: La Maison de Vente Ader
Title: ART TRIBAL
Date of the auction: 26 May 2020
Address: La Maison de Vente Ader
Drouot, 9, rue Drouot 75009 Paris