Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: ART TRIBAL
was auctioned on: 14 March 2018
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Archive
Estimate: €400 - €500
ca. US$495 - US$618
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 197, Views: 21

Un rare et ancien sceptre orné d’une figure féminine agenouillée et scarifiée sur le torse, se terminant par une tête masculine retournée formant une crosse. Yoruba, Nigéria Bronze, fer, cuivre, belle patine d’usage et oxydation d’ancienneté. H. : 59 cm. Provenance : Collection du Dr M. Gosse.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: La Maison de Vente Ader
Title: ART TRIBAL
Date of the auction: 14 Mar 2018
Address: La Maison de Vente Ader
3, rue Favart
75002 Paris
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 53407710 · +33 (0)1 53407720