WILLIAM HOGARTH 1697 - London - 1764: The Idle 'Prentice returned from Sea... - The Industrious’s 'Prentice grown rich... - The Idle 'Prentice betrayed by his Whore... - The Industrious’s 'Prentice Alderman of London...

Archive
Estimate: €100
ca. US$117
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 59, Views: 11

WILLIAM HOGARTH 1697 - London - 1764: The Idle 'Prentice returned from Sea... - The Industrious’s 'Prentice grown rich... - The Idle 'Prentice betrayed by his Whore... - The Industrious’s 'Prentice Alderman of London... Pl. 7-10 der Folge „Industry and Idleness“. 4 Radierungen auf 2 Bll., 1747. Paulson 174-177. - Sämtlich mit dem Namenszug, Titel, Text und Bezeichnung. Auf Vélin. 26,5 x 34,8 bis 26,9 x 34,8 cm. Beide hauptsächlich an den breiten Rändern leicht fleckig bzw. wasserrandig. Mit leichten Randläsuren. [ms]
Paulson 174-177. -

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Winterberg Kunst Auktionen
Title: 101. Auktion - Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Graphiken des 15.-21. Jahrhunderts
Date of the auction: 17 Oct 2020, 11:00
Viewing:

Samstag, 10.10.2020: 10:00-13:00 Uhr Montag - Mittwoch, 12.10.-14.10.2020: 10:00-17:30 Uhr

Address: Winterberg Kunst Auktionen
Hildastr. 12
69115 Heidelberg
[email protected] · +49 (0)6221 915990