Oil on cardboard, 20 x 28 cm, framed, signed lower left H. Darnaut, Hugo Darnaut (born November 28, 1851 in Dessau, † January 9, 1937 in Vienna) was an Austrian landscape painter. He studied at the Vienna Academy from 1871-1872. He came to Düsseldorf on a scholarship, the center of landscape painting at the time. learned. In 1877 Darnaut became a member of the Künstlerhaus in Vienna. | Öl auf Karton, 20 x 28 cm, gerahmt, signiert unten links H. Darnaut , Hugo Darnaut (* 28. November 1851 in Dessau; † 9. Januar 1937 in Wien) war ein österreichischer Landschaftsmaler. Er studierte von 1871–1872 an der Wiener Akademie. Durch ein Stipendium kam er nach Düsseldorf, dem damaligen Zentrum der Landschaftsmalerei. lernte. 1877 wurde Darnaut Mitglied des Künstlerhauses in Wien.