Auction archive: Lot number 700

KARLSRUHER MAJOLIKA-MANUFAKTUR, "Maria Immaculata", um 1924.

Opening

Opening

Otto Gothe, 1892 - 1941, Bildhauer, Leiter d. Karlsruher Majolika-Manufaktur, Prof. an d. Akad. für Bildende Künste, Berlin, Majolika mit hellem Scherben, glasiert, reich mit Gold staffiert und bemalt, Manufakturmarke mit Zusatz "Made in Germany" und Modell-Nr. 2502, H: 52 cm. Leichte Altersspuren. | KARLSRUHER MAJOLIKA MANUFAKTUR, "Maria Immaculata", c. 1924. Otto Gothe, 1892 - 1941, sculptor, head of the Karlsruhe Majolica Manufactory, Prof. at the Akad. Akad. für Bildende Künste, Berlin, majolica with light body, glazed, richly decorated with gold and painted, maker's mark with addition "Made in Germany" and model no. 2502, h: 52 cm. Slight signs of age.