jean-david-d-angers" title="Pierre-Jean David d'Angers">Pierre-Jean David d'Angers 1788 - 1856 Buste en bronze représentant Marie-Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert de Motier, marquis de La Fayette (1757–1834), la fonte probablement par Charles Crozatier (1795-1855),, vers 1829-30 A RARE FRENCH BRONZE BUST OF MARIE-JOSEPH PAUL YVES ROCH GILBERT DE MOTIER, MARQUIS DE LA FAYETTE, CIRCA 1829, BY jean-david-d-angers" title="Pierre-Jean David d'Angers">PIERRE-JEAN DAVID D'ANGERS (1788-1856), POSSIBLY CAST BY CHARLES CROZATIER (1795-1855), SIGNED AND DATED 1829 signé et daté AU GENERAL LAFAYETTE / P.J. DAVID D’ANGERS 1829 buste en Hermès en bronze à belle patine brune, la surface finement ciselée Haut. 57 cm, larg. 32,5 cm, prof. 29,5 cm 22 1/2 in by 12 3/4 in by 11 1/2 in