Auction archive: Lot number 1102

Wiener Reiseuhr, E. 18. Jh.

€2,400
ca. US$2,653

Wiener Reiseuhr, E. 18. Jh.

€2,400
ca. US$2,653

Wiener Reiseuhr — E. 18. Jh. — Auf Klauenfüßen das runde, gravierte, vergoldete Bronzegehäuse; Emailzifferblatt mit arabischer Minuterie. Rechenschlagwerk für volle Stunden, zusätzlich Viertelstundenschlagwerk, Weckerwerk. 16,5 x 10,5 x 7,5 cm. - Werk geringfügig geändert, Gang- und Schlagwerk intakt, Uhrwerk moderniesiert, Spindelgang umgebaut. - Vgl. Lit. P. Fritsch: "Viennese" Travelling Clocks, S. 187-189. // Viennese travelling clock — End of the 18th c. On claw feet the round, engraved, gilded bronze case; enamel dial with Arabic minuterie. Striking mechanism for full hours, additional striking mechanism for quarter hours, alarm movement. 16.5 x 10.5 x 7.5 cm. - Movement slightly modified, movement and striking mechanism intact, movement modernised, verge escapement rebuilt. - Cf. lit. P. Fritsch: ''Viennese'' Travelling Clocks, pp. 187-189.

1 Apr 2022, 15:00 - 2 Apr 2022
Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser GmbH & Co. KG
Bibra-Palais, Karolinenstr. 11
96049 Bamberg
info@kunstauktionshaus-schlosser.de
+49 (0)951 208500
+49 (0)951 2085050

96049 Bamberg
+49 (0)951 208500
+49 (0)951 2085050

Recently viewed lots