Impressionist & Modern Art Medals, Bonds, Banknotes and Coins Decorative Arts and Contemporary Ceramics The Greek Sale

Bonhams London
New York London, Knightsbridge London, Knightsbridge London, New Bond Street

Date of the auction: 12.11.2019 - 13.11.2019

Back

Image
HENRI MATISSE

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, CALIFORNIA HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Tête de femme signed 'H. Matisse' (lower right) crayon on paper 11 3/4 x 9 in (29.8 x 22.9 cm) Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Georges Matisse. Provenance Lerner-Heller Gallery, New York (no. LH1055

Lot #: 1

Estimate: US$25,000 - US$35,000

Date: 12 Nov 2019 - 13 Nov 2019

Image
CLAUDE MONET

CLAUDE MONET (1840-1926) Divers bateaux pencil on paper 9 1/8 x 12 1/4 in (23.2 x 31.1 cm) Executed circa 1857 Fußnoten This work will be included in the forthcoming Monet Digital Catalogue Raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc

Lot #: 2

Estimate: US$20,000 - US$30,000

Image
CLAUDE MONET

CLAUDE MONET (1840-1926) Ancien puits de la ferme de la hêtraie, à la mare au clerc dated 'le 14 septembre' (lower left) pencil and chalk on paper 12 x 9 1/16 in (37 x 23 cm) Executed on September 14, 1857 Fußnoten Provenance Michel Monet, Giverny (by descent from the artist). Henriette Giordanengo

Lot #: 3

Image
CLAUDE MONET

CLAUDE MONET (1840-1926) Rochers et falaisses à Sainte-Adresse dated 'le 17 septembre' and inscribed 'dans les basses falaises' (lower right) pencil and chalk on paper 9 1/16 x 12 1/16 in (23 x 30.6 cm) Executed on September 17, 1857 Fußnoten Provenance Michel Monet, Giverny (by descent from the

Lot #: 4

Image
CLAUDE MONET

CLAUDE MONET (1840-1926) Portail de ferme inscribed and dated 'à graville le 15 février 1857.' (lower left) pencil and chalk on paper 9 x 12 in (23 x 38 cm) Executed on February 15, 1857 Fußnoten Provenance Michel Monet, Giverny (by descent from the artist). Henriette Giordanengo, Giverny (acquired

Lot #: 5

Image
CLAUDE MONET

CLAUDE MONET (1840-1926) Homme au chapeau haut de forme et lunettes pencil and chalk on paper 17 1/16 x 15 in (43.3 x 38.1 cm) Executed circa 1857 Fußnoten This work will be included in the forthcoming Monet Digital Catalogue Raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the

Lot #: 6

Estimate: US$30,000 - US$50,000

Image
HENRI MATISSE

HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Nature morte aux ananas et anemones signed and dated 'Henri Matisse mars 40' (lower right) pencil on paper 16 x 20 13/16 in (40.7 x 52.8 cm) Executed in March 1940 Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the late Madame Wanda de Guébriant. Provenance

Lot #: 7

Estimate: US$50,000 - US$70,000

Image
AUGUSTE RODIN

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, AMERICA AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917) Le Baiser, 4ème réduction ou petit modèle inscribed 'Rodin' (on the back) and stamped 'A. Rodin' (on the underside) bronze 9 7/8 in (25.8 cm) (height) Conceived in 1886 and cast in 1945 Fußnoten This work will be included in the

Lot #: 8

Estimate: US$300,000 - US$400,000

Image
HENRI LEBASQUE

HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Nu assis sur un canapé près de la fenêtre signed 'Lebasque' (lower right) oil on canvas 21 1/2 x 25 3/4 in (54.6 x 65.4 cm) Painted in 1934-35 Fußnoten Provenance M. Norman Mason (acquired from the artist). Anderson Galleries, Beverly Hills. Sylvia P. Preston, New York (by

Lot #: 9

Estimate: US$100,000 - US$150,000

Image
THÉO VAN RYSSELBERGHE

THÉO VAN RYSSELBERGHE (1862-1962) Nu debout de dos, devant la glace, regardant vers la droite signed with the artist's initials 'VR' and dated '06' (lower left) oil on board 19 2/3 x 9 2/ in (50 x 24 cm) Painted in 1906 Fußnoten Provenance Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris. Private collection, Southern

Lot #: 10

Estimate: US$18,000 - US$25,000

Image
AUGUSTE RODIN

AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917) Faunesse Zoubaloff inscribed 'Rodin' (on the base) bronze 6 3/4 in (17.1 cm) (height) Conceived in 1885 and cast before 1914 Fußnoten This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Critique de l'Oeuvre Sculpté d'Auguste Rodin currently being prepared by Galerie

Lot #: 11

Image
EDGAR DEGAS

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, CALIFORNIA EDGAR DEGAS (1834-1917) Etude de nu stamped 'Degas' (lower left) monotype on paper 17 1/2 x 22 1/2 in (44.5 x 57.2 cm) Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Galerie Brame & Lorenceau. Provenance Atelier Edgar Degas, and sold

Lot #: 12

Image
MAXIMILIEN LUCE

MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Le Quai Saint-Michel signed 'Luce' (lower left) oil on canvas 13 x 16 1/8 in (32.8 x 40.9 cm) Fußnoten Provenance Count Arnauld Doria, Paris. Thence by descent, and sold: Christie's, Paris, March 23, 2018, lot 202. Private collection, Miami (acquired at the above sale

Lot #: 13

Image
HENRI LE SIDANER

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, AMERICA HENRI LE SIDANER (1862-1939) Neige signed 'Le Sidaner' (lower left) oil on canvas 59 x 49 in (150 x 125 cm) Painted in 1924 Fußnoten Provenance Galeries Georges Petit, Paris, no. 7690 & 10.427. Emile Prat, Fontanes. Private collection, and sold: Sotheby's

Lot #: 14W

Estimate: US$300,000 - US$500,000

Image
HENRY MORET

HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Paysage marin signed 'Henry Moret' (lower left) oil on canvas 17 3/8 x 24 in (44.2 x 60.9 cm) Painted in 1902 Fußnoten This work will be included in the catalogue raisonné being prepared by Jean-Yves Rolland. Provenance Frances Aronson Fine Art, Atlanta. Private collection

Lot #: 15

Estimate: US$80,000 - US$120,000

Image
AUGUSTE RODIN

AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917) L'un des Bourgeois de Calais: Pierre de Wiessant, vêtu, réduction inscribed 'A. Rodin' (on the base) and with the foundry mark 'ALEXIS RUDIER. Fondeur. Paris' (on the side of the base) bronze 17 3/4 in (45 cm) (height) Conceived between 1887-1895, this version reduced in

Lot #: 16

Image
AUGUSTE RODIN

AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917) Tête de l'homme au nez cassé, version dite type II, premier modèle inscribed 'A. Rodin, © by Musée Rodin. 1965. Georges Rudier Fondeur Paris' (on the base) bronze 10 3/4 in (27.3 cm) (height) Conceived in 1863-1864, this version before 1885, and cast in 1965 Fußnoten This

Lot #: 17

Image
ALBERTO GIACOMETTI

ALBERTO GIACOMETTI (1901-1966) Igor Stravinsky signed and dated 'Alberto Giacometti, Paris 12 Octobre 1957' (lower right) pencil on paper 18 5/8 x 12 3/4 in (47.3 x 32.4 cm) Executed on October 12, 1957 Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité Giacometti and it is

Lot #: 18

Image
ALBERTO GIACOMETTI

ALBERTO GIACOMETTI (1901-1966) Igor Stravinsky (recto); Esquisse d'Igor Stravinsky (verso) pencil on paper 16 7/8 x 12 3/4 in (42.9 x 32.4 cm) Executed in 1957 Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité Giacometti and it is recorded in the Alberto Giacometti database as

Lot #: 19

Image
MARC CHAGALL

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, SWEDEN MARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) Le bonheur du jeune couple aux fleurs signed 'Marc Chagall' (lower left) gouache, India ink and pencil on paper 20 x 13 in (51 x 33 cm) Executed in 1967 Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité

Lot #: 20

Estimate: US$350,000 - US$550,000

Image
HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC

HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) Manoeuvre de Cavalerie (recto); Paysan Assis (verso) watercolor and pencil on paper (recto); pencil on paper (verso) 6 1/4 x 10 1/8 in (15.8 x 25.7 cm) Executed circa 1881 Fußnoten Provenance Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, March 19, 1952, lot 32. Sale: Genève, April

Lot #: 21

Image
GUSTAV KLIMT

GUSTAV KLIMT (1862-1918) Im Lehnstuhl sitzernd von vorne, beide Unteratme aufgestutzt (Adele Bloch-Bauer) signed 'GUSTAV KLIMT' (lower right) graphite and pencil on paper 17 3/4 x 12 1/2 in (45 x 31.7 cm) Executed in 1903 Fußnoten Provenance Sale: Kornfeld und Klipstein, May 27-29, 1964, lot 367

Lot #: 22

Estimate: US$40,000 - US$60,000

Image
KARL SCHMIDT-ROTTLUFF

KARL SCHMIDT-ROTTLUFF (1884-1976) Zitronen signed 'S. Rottluff' (lower right) watercolor and gouache on paper 12 1/4 x 18 1/4 in (31.1 x 46.3 cm) Executed in 1943 Fußnoten This work is registered in the archives of the Karl und Emy Schmidt-Rottluff Foundation. Provenance Harcourts Gallery, San

Lot #: 23

Estimate: US$15,000 - US$20,000

Image
OSKAR KOKOSCHKA

OSKAR KOKOSCHKA (1886-1990) Frau mit schwarzen Strümpfen signed 'O Kokoschka' (lower right) watercolor on paper 26 3/4 x 19 5/8 in (67.9 x 49.8 cm) Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Dr. Alfred Weidinger. Provenance Weintraub Gallery, New York. Feigl Gallery, New York

Lot #: 24

Image
ERICH HECKEL

ERICH HECKEL (1883-1970) Bildnis eines bärtigen Mannes signed and dated 'Erich Heckel 14' (lower right) gouache, watercolor, pen, ink and pencil on paper 20 1/8 x 15 5/8 in (51.5 x 39.6 cm) Executed in 1914 Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Hans Geissler. Provenance Julian

Lot #: 25

Image
GEORGE GROSZ

GEORGE GROSZ (1893-1959) Manhattan Sunset, New York signed 'Grosz' (lower right) watercolor and gouache on paper 15 1/2 x 19 1/2 in (39.3 x 49.5 cm) Executed in 1950 Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Ralph Jentsch. Provenance Julius Steiner, New York. Souffer Gallery, New

Lot #: 26

Image
GEORG KOLBE

GEORG KOLBE (1877-1947) Kniende (Kneeling Woman) inscribed with the initials 'GK' and stamped 'Made in Germany' (under left knee); stamped 'Made in Germany', numbered 'II' and with the foundry mark 'H. Noack Berlin Friedenau' (under right knee); stamped and numbered again 'Made in Germany II' (under

Lot #: 27

Image
MAURICE UTRILLO

PROPERTY FROM A SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ESTATE MAURICE UTRILLO (1883-1955) Ferme Laiterie de la Voie-Dieu à Bourganeuf signed and dated 'Maurice Utrillo, V. Octobre 1927' (lower right) and titled 'Bourganeuf (Creuse) Ferme-Laiterie de la Voie-Dieu' (lower left) gouache and watercolor on paper laid down

Lot #: 29

Image
MARIE LAURENCIN

MARIE LAURENCIN (1883-1956) Jeune fille signed and dated 'Marie Laurencin 1948' (lower right); signed and dated again (on the reverse) oil on canvas 13 3/4 x 10 1/2 in (34.9 x 26.7 cm) Painted in 1948 Fußnoten Provenance Edgardo Acosta Gallery, Ltd., Beverly Hills. Private collection, Southern

Lot #: 30

Image
EUGÈNE BOUDIN

PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF EMILY L. PECK EUGÈNE BOUDIN (1824-1898) Deauville, Le Bassin signed and dated 'Boudin 96' (lower right) oil on board 12 7/8 x 9 5/8 in (30.8 x 24.4 cm) Painted in 1896 Fußnoten Provenance Andrew T. Reid, Perthshire, and sold: Christie's, London, March 27, 1942, lot 79

Lot #: 31