67 2815 Breda Vliet J van 67 2815 Breda Vliet J van 67/2815 [Breda]. (Vliet, J. van). Bredaesche Almanac, en Chronijck. N.pl., n.publ. (Breda, J. Evermans), (1664), (4),12,(2),13-28p., etched title by A. SANTVOORT (showing a bearded bookseller "Frieske Spreeckwoorden"), etched title "Chroniick van Breda" incorporating a profile of the city, modern plain hmor. - Contents trifle dustsoiled/ stained. The modern first free endpaper contains a mounted (orig.?) leaf w. a late 19th cent. lithogr. bookplate and the owner's entry "Ausserst selten! (...) München 1884". = Salman, Populair drukwerk in de Gouden Eeuw p.289: "Voor Brabant zijn aanwijzingen van almanakproductie gevonden in de steden Breda en 's-Hertogenbosch. Uit de eerste stad kennen we slechts de Bredaesche almanach en chronijck uit 1664, vrijwel zeker uitgegeven door Johannes Evermans in Breda. Het is zeker geen doorsnee almanak, maar een zeer kostbaar drukwerk in quarto, geïllustreerd met kopergravures. Het ging hier om een eenmalige uitgave die was opgedragen aan Willem III, prins van Oranje en heer van Breda. De schrijver ervan, Jan van Vliet (Janus Vlitius, 1622-1666), verschool zich achter de naam Fobbe Korst." And in the note: "Er zijn tien exemplaren van deze almanak voor 1664 bewaard gebleven." Nice copy of this rare almanac, containing some contemp. annotations in pen and brown ink: indications of the Sundays of 1665 and of the Fridays of the same year, marked w. "D" and "B" in the blank margins of the calendar, and of some special occasions such as "vastelavont", "P:sondag" seven days prior to "Paes", and "pincxteren". Following the Chronijck, on the last page of this almanac, is a list of about 60 Frisian proverbs, annouced by the bearded vendor on the first title.