Auction archive: Lot number 226

A gilt-bronze mounted mahogany veneered console commode, Louis XVI, circa 1780, stamped by Charles Krier | Console commode en placage d’acajou et monture de bronze doré d’époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, estampille de Charles Krier

€6,000 - €10,000
ca. US$6,278 - US$10,463
€12,600
ca. US$13,183

€6,000 - €10,000
ca. US$6,278 - US$10,463
€12,600
ca. US$13,183

A gilt-bronze mounted mahogany veneered console commode, Louis XVI, circa 1780, stamped by Charles Krier
with three drawers and top white marble, stamped "C.KRIER"
Height. 39 in, width 57 in, prof. 22½in;__________________________________________________________________________
Console commode en placage d’acajou et monture de bronze doré d’époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, estampille de Charles Krier
ouvrant sur trois tiroirs avec traverses, dessus de marbre blanc, estampillé "C.KRIER"
Haut. 99cm, larg. 145 cm, prof. 57 cm

1 Jul 2022 - 7 Jul 2022
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989

1 Jul 2022 - 7 Jul 2022
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989