A gilt-bronze-mounted tulipwood commode, late Louis XV, circa 1770, from the Chanteloup Castle opening with three doors, based on four curved legs, rouge des Flandres marble top and "CP crowned" mark in the back. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------Commode en placage de bois de rose et bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, provenant du château de Chanteloup, vers 1770 à léger ressaut central, ouvrant par trois tiroirs sans traverse en façade, reposant sur quatre pieds galbés, plateau de marbre rouge des Flandres, marque au fer "CP couronné" au dos. Haut. 84 cm, larg. 99 cm, prof. 48 cm; height 33 in; width 39 in; prof 19 in Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understandingPlease contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries. [En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]Condition ReportTo request a