Auction archive: Lot number 572

A gold bracelet set with a miniature on ivory of Marie Caroline, Duchess of Berry, signed Millet, French, circa 1820-1830 | Bracelet en or orné d'une miniature sur ivoire de Marie Caroline, duchesse de Berry, signé Millet, France, vers 1820-1830

€5,000 - €7,000
ca. US$5,480 - US$7,673

€5,000 - €7,000
ca. US$5,480 - US$7,673

A gold bracelet set with a miniature of Marie Caroline, Duchess of Berry, signed Millet, French, circa 1820-1830
the clasp formed of a portrait miniature painted on ivory, the Duchess wearing a white dress with puff sleeves and a jewelled tiara, signed centre right Millet, probably for Frédéric Millet (1786-1859), in frame chased with flowers in high relief and flanked by tied palmettes, the bracelet formed of eight hinged rectangular sections, each decorated with a flower wreath around a letter, altogether forming the Duchess' first name CAROLINE, on a sablé gold ground further decorated with fleur-de-lis to each corner
Please note that this lot contains elephant ivory. Pursuant to the UK Ivory Act 2018, clients based in the United Kingdom are not able to bid on / purchase this lot.
Please note that this lot contains elephant ivory the export of which outside the EU is now prohibited pursuant to European regulation 2021/2280 of 16 December 2021. Sotheby's will be able to provide the buyer with the intra-community certificate attached to this item.
Bracelet en or orné d'une miniature de Marie Caroline, duchesse de Berry, signé Millet, France, vers 1820-1830
le fermoir formé d'un portrait miniature peint sur ivoire, la duchesse portant une robe blanche à manches bouffantes et un diadème orné de bijoux, signé au centre droit Millet, probablement pour Frédéric Millet (1786-1859), dans un cadre ciselé de fleurs en haut-relief et flanqué de palmettes nouées, le bracelet formé de huit sections rectangulaires articulées, chacune décorée d'une couronne de fleurs autour d'une lettre, l'ensemble formant le prénom de la duchesse CAROLINE, sur un fond d'or sablé décoré de fleurs de lys à chaque coin
Veuillez noter que ce lot contient de l'ivoire d'éléphant. Conformément à la loi britannique sur l'ivoire (UK Ivory Act 2018), les clients basés au Royaume-Uni ne sont pas en mesure d'enchérir ou d'acheter ce lot.
Veuillez noter que ce lot contient de l'ivoire d'éléphant et que conformément au règlement européen 2021/2280 du 16 décembre 2021, l'exportation de biens contenant cette matière hors de l'UE est interdite. Sotheby's sera en mesure de délivrer à l'acquéreur le certificat intracommunautaire concernant ce bien.

15 Dec 2023
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989

15 Dec 2023
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989