A LARGE CARVED RED EGYPTIAN PORPHYRY VASE WITH COVER, LOUIS XIV, PROBABLY EXECUTED IN ROME, CIRCA 1680-1700 the concave gadrooned lid surmounted by a dolphin, above a gadrooned body on a socle Haut. 59 cm, larg. 47 cm, prof. 25 cm ; height 23¼ in; width 18½ in; depth 9¾ in ---------------------------------------------------------------------------GRAND VASE COUVERT EN PORPHYRE ROUGE D'EGYPTE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV, PROBABLEMENT RÉALISÉ À ROME, VERS 1680-1700 le couvercle et la panse à décor de godrons, la prise en forme de dauphin