Auction archive: Lot number 245

A large Italian silver center table decorated with putti and garlands, Janesich, Trieste, circa 1900 | Grand centre de table en argent à décor de putti et guirlandes par Janesich, Trieste, vers 1900

Style - Orfèvrerie et Objets de Vertu
12 Nov 2020 - 20 Nov 2020
€20,000 - €25,000
ca. US$23,571 - US$29,464
€25,200
ca. US$29,699

12 Nov 2020 - 20 Nov 2020
€20,000 - €25,000
ca. US$23,571 - US$29,464
€25,200
ca. US$29,699

A large Italian silver center table decorated with putti and garlands, Janesich, Trieste, circa 1900 oval shape, the extremities decorated with musical putti with flowers and birds, the centre of two putti surrounding a cartouche with its brass lining, signed L.JANESICH on one of the central medaillions ---------------------------------------------------------------------------Grand centre de table en argent à décor de putti et guirlandes par Janesich, Trieste, vers 1900 de forme ovale chantournée, les extrémités ornées de putti musiciens et présentant des fleurs et des oiseaux, le centre de deux putti entourant un cartouche, avec sa doublure en laiton, signé L.JANESICH sur un des cartouches centraux Long. 89,5 cm, 8.400 g. sans la doublure ; 35¼ in, 270oz 1dwt Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understandingPlease contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries. [En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

12 Nov 2020 - 20 Nov 2020
Sotheby's
Paris

12 Nov 2020 - 20 Nov 2020
Sotheby's
Paris