Auction archive: Lot number 65

A Louis XVI giltwood furniture set from

€800,000 - €1,200,000
ca. US$871,355 - US$1,307,032
€825,500
ca. US$899,129

€800,000 - €1,200,000
ca. US$871,355 - US$1,307,032
€825,500
ca. US$899,129

A Louis XVI giltwood furniture set from Fontainebleau, stamped by George Jacob, circa 1780-1785
comprising a sofa and four armchairs, the belt decorated with leaves and pearls, a label under the seat of the sofa, the polychrome silk damask upholstery on ivory background made after the ornamentalist Philippe de Lassalle (1723-1804), one armchair stamped G.IACOB, all with ink mark "F" ; traces of label
(5)
Dimensions of the armchairs: Height. 33 in, width. 23⅝in;Dimensions of the sofa: Height. 37 in, lenght. 68 in, 26¼in
Mobilier de salon en bois sculpté et doré d'époque Louis XVI provenant du château de Fontainebleau, estampille de Georges Jacob vers 1780-1785
comprenant un canapé et quatre fauteuils, la ceinture ornée de feuilles et de perles, les accotoirs de chutes de piastres sommés d’une urne, les pieds cannelés feuillagés, une étiquette sous l’assise du canapé, la garniture de damas de soie polychrome sur fond ivoire réalisée d'après l'ornemaniste Philippe de Lassalle (1723-1804), un fauteuil estampillé G.IACOB, tous avec la marque "F" à l'encre sous l'assise; traces d'étiquette
(5)
Dimensions des fauteuils: Haut. 84 cm, larg. 60 cmDimensions du canapé: Haut. 94 cm, Larg. 172 cm, prof. 66,5 cm

16 May 2023
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989

(5)
(5)

16 May 2023
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989