A pair of large Italian earthenware covered vases, Galileo Chini manufacture, Tuscany, first half 20th century with golden Neoclassical patterns on white background ; marked under feet and covers, numbered "5989", with a printed label "FORNACI S. LORENZO / CHINI e C. / Borgo S. Lorenzo / Ceramiche e Vetri d'arte / N. 5989 / L. 800" Height 29½ in; width 20½ in; Haut. 75 cm, larg. 52 cm__________________________________________________________________________ Paire de grands vases couverts en faïence, manufacture de Galileo Chini Toscane, première moitié du XXe siècle à décor or sur fond blanc de palmes d'oliviers et frises de grecques ; marqués sous les pieds et les couvercles, numérotés "5989", avec une étiquette imprimée "FORNACI S. LORENZO / CHINI e C. / Borgo S. Lorenzo / Ceramiche e Vetri d'arte / N. 5989 / L. 800"