the cased 15ct gold tie pin with Royal Blue enamelled 'E' surmounted by the Prince of Wales three-plumed crest, presented to Royal chauffeur and Police Sergeant "R"47 William Jones in appreciation for his service, the brass Royal car badge of similar design, with mounting bolt enabling the badge to be transferred to any of the Daimler Royal cars, on a Bakelite radiator cap, offered together with related ephemera and photographs including a letter from St James Palace on behalf of the Prince relating to the presentation of the tie-pin, all contained within a 1920s leather case. Épingle de cravate et écusson d’automobile royale à la marque d’Edward Prince de Galles futur Roi Edward VIII L’épingle de cravate en or 15 carats en écrin orné d’un « E » émaillé Royal Blue surmonté du cimier à trois plumes du Prince de Galles, offerte au chauffeur royal et Police Sargeant « R » 47 William Jones en récompense de ses services, l’écusson en laiton de l’automobile royale de même style avec sa vis de fixation permettant son transfert sur toutes les Daimler royales, fixé sur un bouchon de radiateur en bakélite, offert ici avec les documents et les photos d’époque relatifs à ces souvenirs dont une lettre du Palais St James de la part du Prince accompagnant la remise du bijou, l’ensemble contenu dans une mallette en cuir datant des années 1920.