An Italian carved giltwood console table, Rome, third quarter 18th century
the gilt-bronze mounted verde antico veneered marble top above a Mercury mask and on four legs shaped as winged lion monopodia, joined by a X-form stretcher centred by a carved eagle
Height. 36 ¼ in, width. 69 ⅞ in, depth. 35 in
Table console en bois doré, travail italien, Rome, troisième quart du XVIIIe siècle
la galerie ajourée de têtes de Mercure, sur quatre pieds ornés de lions ailés, reliés par une entretoise en x surmontée d'un aigle, dessus de placage de marbre verde antico bordé de bronze doré
Haut. 92 cm, larg. 177,5 cm, prof. 89 cm