An Italian lacca povera polychrome decorated commode, Sicily, early 18th century
with a secretaire drawer opening to smaller drawers, above three long drawers, decorated with religious scenes such as The Massacre (or Slaughter) of the Innocents, including figures amongst landscapes, arabesques and stylized foliage
Height. 43 ⅝ in, width. 65 ⅛ in, depth. 29 ½ in
Commode en lacca povera polychrome, Sicile, début du XVIIIe siècle
ouvrant à quatre tiroirs, le premier ouvrant en secrétaire avec des petits tiroirs, décoré de scènes religieuses dont le Massacre des Innocents, de personnages dans des paysages et d'arabesques et de feuillages stylisés
Haut. 111 cm, larg. 165,5 cm, prof. 75 cm