Auction archive: Lot number 106

AN ITALIAN SILVER-MOUNTED BRONZE AND ORMOLU FIGURAL OIL LAMP, LATE 18TH CENTURY

Auction 21.10.1998
21 Oct 1998
£1,500 - £2,000
ca. US$2,541 - US$3,388
£4,025
ca. US$6,819

Auction 21.10.1998
21 Oct 1998
£1,500 - £2,000
ca. US$2,541 - US$3,388
£4,025
ca. US$6,819

AN ITALIAN SILVER-MOUNTED BRONZE AND ORMOLU FIGURAL OIL LAMP, LATE 18TH CENTURY MODELLED AS MERCURY AFTER GIAMBOLOGNA, RAISED ON ZEPHYR MASK AND SUPPORTING A SILVER LAMP WITH GADROONED UNDERSIDE AND LATER BALL FINIAL, THE SPOUTS MODELLED AS FEMALE MASKS, SUSPENDED WITH CHAINS FOR ACCESSORIES, ON CIRCULAR BASE WITH LANCEOLATE LEAF GALLERY, ONE WING TO HELMET DAMAGED, PARTIAL LOSS TO STRAP 25IN. (64CM.) HIGH LAMPE à HUILE EN BRONZE ET BRONZE DORé DE LA FIN DU XVIIIèME SIèCLE

21 Oct 1998
Christie's
London, South Kensington

21 Oct 1998
Christie's
London, South Kensington