Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Arts Décoratifs du XXe siècle
was auctioned on: 24 November 2015
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Axel SALTO (1889-1961) & ROYAL

Archive
Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000
ca. US$1,610 - US$2,147
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 66., Views: 10

Axel SALTO (1889-1961) & ROYAL COPENHAGUE (Manufacture) Suite de deux coupes circulaires creuses en grès émaillé, circa 1940. Pour l'une, décor externe de frises de chevrons formant écailles stylisées en bas-relief, émaux beiges, ocre et bruns jaspés. Pour l'autre, décor externe clissé, émaux beiges, ocre et bruns jaspés. Signatures incisées "Salto" et cachets de la manufacture aux trois vagues, l'une datée "1941", l'autre numérotée "20693". Haut. 6,5 - 6cm - Diam. 12,5 - 11,3cm A set of two stoneware bowls, circa 1940, beige, ochre and brown enamels. Incised signature and manufacture’s stamp, one dated "1941", the other numbered "20693". Height. 2 1/2 - 2 3/8 in. - Diam. 4 7/8 - 4 1/2 in. Estimation

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Tajan
Title: Arts Décoratifs du XXe siècle
Date of the auction: 24 Nov 2015
Address: Tajan
37, rue des Mathurins
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 53303030