Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Photographies
was auctioned on: 21 March 2011
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Ballets,danseuses,danseurs, 1910-1950

Archive
Estimate: €600 - €800
ca. US$839 - US$1,119
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 33, Views: 5

Ballets,danseuses,danseurs, 1910-1950. 44 photographies d'époque, divers formats. Nina Yushkevich, Olga Slavenskaya, Tatiana Riabouchinska, D. Sergueï, A. Nikitina, Marquis de Cuevas, Mariemma, Edmond Linval , Andreï Eglevsky, Simkie (Simone Barbier, dite), Ballet du Marquis de Cuevas , N. Boyarskaya, Juliana Enakieva,, Basil Ignatoff, Nifontova, Janis Pelnens, Alexandra Evguenevna Yakovleva , Alexandre Davidoff, Xenia et Igor Groundt, Elena Smirnova, Ludmila Tcherina , Monika Tchemerzina, Nadiajda Nicolayeva et Helena Lucom dans la classe de Nicolas Legat , Elsa Krüger , Marjorie Louise Tallchieff par les photographes : LIPNITZKI, Erlanger de ROSEN, Serge LIDO, ANZON, GABOR, RUDOLPH, BARON, MECKEL/ FISCHER, VALENTE et autres. On y joint : Les statuts de la « Société des Ballets Russes et Ballets de Monte-Carlo » fondée par René Blum et Wassiliy de Basil.../.... Livret imprimé, 36 pages, 20,5 x 13,1 cm, Imprimerie de Monaco, 1932. ET : Une invitation pour un ballet de Nijinska, sans date (1932). Provenance : Prince ZERETELI (1864-1942) qui fut un des administrateurs des Ballets Russes de Monte-Carlo.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Chayette Cheval
Title: Photographies
Date of the auction: 21 Mar 2011
Address: Chayette Cheval
33 rue du faubourg Montmartre
75009 Paris
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 4770 5626 · +33 (0)1 4770 5888