Constantin-Jean-Marie Prévost Toulouse 1796 - ? 1865 TOULOUSE 1796 - ? 1865 LA CHANSON DU ROSSIGNOL CONSTANTIN-JEAN-MARIE PRÉVOST, THE SONG OF THE NIGHTINGALE, OIL ON CANVAS, OVAL, SIGNED AND DATED 1838 (?); INSCRIBED IN RUSSIAN ON THE SCORE SOLOVIEI (NIGHTINGALE). Signé et daté en bas C in Prévost 1838 (?) Huile sur toile ovale 46 x 38 cm ; 18.1/8 by 15 in.