Auction archive: Lot number 1

Early Musical Silver Pocket Watch by Le Roy, c. 1815

Mechanical Music
9 Nov 2018
Opening
€1,000
ca. US$1,137
Auction archive: Lot number 1

Mechanical Music
9 Nov 2018
Opening
€1,000
ca. US$1,137

Early Musical Silver Pocket Watch by Le Roy, c. 1815 Paris. No. 4465, with 2 1/8 in. (5,4 cm) enameled Arabic dial, Breguet hands, quarter-repeat time-and-strike on 2 gongs, single-air barillet musical movement with 2 stacks of 9 teeth, four-winged governor, silver case with embossed floral bands, engine-turned back, stamped marks and gilt inner lid engraved "Le Roy, Palais Royal, No. 4463", diameter 2 3/8 in. (6 cm), small defects on dial, musical movement playing slowly, watch movement running but not striking, would benefit from an overhaul. Unusual musical watch with barillet movement by a renowned French horological family. Frühe Silber-Taschenuhr mit Musikwerk von Le Roy, um 1815 Paris. Nr. 4465, emailliertes Zifferblatt, Ø 5,4 cm, arabische Zahlen, Breguet-Zeiger, Viertelstundenrepetition auf 2 Tonfedern, Barillet-Musikwerk mit einer Melodie, mit bestiftetem Federwerkgehäuse, 2 Stapel von jeweils 9 Tönen, eine Melodie, Geschwindigkeitsregler mit 4 Windflügeln, guillochiertes Silbergehäuse, floral geprägte Seiten, Punzen, Innendeckel vergoldet und graviert "Le Roy, Palais Royal, No. 4463", Ø 6 cm, kleine Beschädigungen am Zifferblatt, Musikwerk spielt zu langsam, Uhrwerk funktioniert, jedoch ohne Schlagwerk. Eine Restaurierung würde sich lohnen. Eine ungewöhnliche Musikuhr aus der Herstellung einer renommierten französischen Uhrmacherfamilie.

Auction archive: Lot number 1
9 Nov 2018
Auction Team Breker
Otto-Hahn-Straße 10
50997 Köln
auction@breker.com
+49 2236 384340
+49 2236 3843430

Auction archive: Lot number 1
9 Nov 2018
Auction Team Breker
Otto-Hahn-Straße 10
50997 Köln
auction@breker.com
+49 2236 384340
+49 2236 3843430