Auction archive: Lot number 283

Georg Jensen Silberbesteck für 18 Personen 'Continental'

Opening
€7,500
ca. US$7,983

Opening
€7,500
ca. US$7,983

235-tlg., Georg Jensen, Dänemark, Entwurf Georg Jensen aus dem Jahr 1906, 925 Silber punziert, alle Teile mit Manufakturmarke (Ovalmarke Georg Jensen ab 1945) und 'Sterling Denmark', 18 Menülöffel, 18 Menügabeln, 18 Menümesser, 18 Fischgabeln, 18 Fischmesser, 18 Dessertlöffel, 18 Dessertgabeln, 18 Dessertmesser, 18 große Kaffeelöffel, 18 Kaffeelöffel, 18 Kuchengabeln, 18 Obst-/Kuchenmesser, 3 Buttermesser, 2 kleine Fleischgabeln, 3 Fleischgabeln, 5 Vorlegelöffel, 1 Suppenschöpfer, 3 Tortenheber, 1 Flaschenöffner, Gesamtgewicht ohne Menü-/Dessertmesser und Flaschenöffner ca. 8.077 g, mit Polier- und Gebrauchsspuren

Georg Jensen silver cutlery for 18 persons 'Continental'
235-pcs, Georg Jensen, Denmark, designed by Georg Jensen in 1906, 925 silver hallmarked, manufactory mark (Georg Jensen oval mark from 1945) and 'Sterling Denmark', 18 dinner spoons, 18 dinner forks, 18 dinner knives, 18 fish forks, 18 fish knives, 18 dessert spoons, 18 dessert forks, 18 dessert knives, 18 large coffee spoons, 18 coffee spoons, 18 cake forks, 18 fruit/cake knives, 3 butter knives, 2 small meat forks, 3 meat forks, 5 serving spoons, 1 soup ladle, 3 cake servers, 1 bottle opener, total weight without menu/dessert knives and bottle opener approx. 8.077 g, with traces of polishing and use

1 Dec 2023, 16:30
WETTMANN Kunstauktionen
Bredeneyer Straße 119-121
45133 Essen
info@wettmann.com
+49 (0)201 85785190
+49 (0)208 4391735

1 Dec 2023, 16:30
WETTMANN Kunstauktionen
Bredeneyer Straße 119-121
45133 Essen
info@wettmann.com
+49 (0)201 85785190
+49 (0)208 4391735