Auction archive: Lot number 89

Jacques Quinet

Important Design
24 May 2022
€4,000 - €6,000
ca. US$4,284 - US$6,427
€7,560
ca. US$8,098

Jacques Quinet

Important Design
24 May 2022
€4,000 - €6,000
ca. US$4,284 - US$6,427
€7,560
ca. US$8,098

Jacques Quinet Table lampdesigned circa 1958 gilt bronze and fabric shade Height without shade : 40 cm ; 15 ¾ in. ------------------------------------------- Jacques Quinet Lampe de tablele modèle créé vers 1958 bronze doré et abat-jour en tissu Hauteur sans abat-jour : 40 cm ; 15 ¾ in.Condition reportGood overall condition. The bronze with oxidation marks, surface scratches and traces of liquid residue throughout. Scattered vert-de-gris marks, but not visually distracting. The fabric shade with dust throughout and dirt stains along the edge of the top.Sotheby's does not guarantee electrical components and suggests having all wiring inspected by a licensed electrician. ProvenancePrivate collection, France------------------------------------------- Collection privée, FranceLiteratureGuitemie Maldonado, Jacques Quinet, Paris, 2000, for a related example p. 142. ------------------------------------------- Guitemie Maldonado, Jacques Quinet, Paris, 2000, pour un modèle comparable p. 142Catalogue noteLots 85 to 92 come from a layout designed by Jacques Quinet in the early 1970s. They illustrate the decorator's constant attention to the correctness of the lines, always sober and pure, in an inimitable style that synthesises Jacques Quinet's taste for classicism and his creative spirit, fully in tune with his time. This rare set combines the whiteness of saddle-stitched leather or lacquered wood, the fantasy of leopard-stained goatskin or the shine of metal.It fully illustrates the taste of the seventies in terms of decoration. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Les lots 85 à 92 proviennent d’un aménagement réalisé par Jacques Quinet au début des années soixante-dix. Ils illustrent l’attention permanente du décorateur à la justesse des lignes, toujours sobres et épurées, dans un style inimitable qui opère une synthèse entre le goût de Jacques Quinet pour le classicisme et son esprit créatif pleinement de son temps. Ce rare ensemble allie la blancheur du cuir piqué sellier ou du bois laqué, la fantaisie de la peau de chèvre teintée façon léopard ou encore l’éclat du métal.Il illustre pleinement le goût des années soixante-dix en matière de décoration.

24 May 2022
Sotheby's
Paris

24 May 2022
Sotheby's
Paris