Drawing watercolor, watercolor / paper, 25 x 19.5 cm Emperor Franz Joseph I on horseback in the maneuvering area, c.1900 signed Jul. v. Blaas, Julius von Blaas (born August 22, 1845 in Albano Laziale near Rome, † August 1, 1922 in Bad Hall) was an Italian-Austrian historical, animal, genre and battle painter. He studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna, where he later taught as a professor. He painted some equestrian portraits of Emperor Franz Joseph I. After his death he was buried in an honorary grave in the central cemetery. Dimensions: 44 x 38 cm |Zeichnung Aquarell, Aquarell/Papier, 25 x 19,5 cm Kaiser Franz Joseph I zu Pferde im Manövergelände, c.1900 signiert unten rechts Jul. v. Blaas, Julius von Blaas (* 22. August 1845 in Albano Laziale bei Rom; † 1. August 1922 in Bad Hall) war ein italienisch-österreichischer Historien-, Tier-, Genre- und Schlachtenmaler. Er studierte an der Akademie der bildenen Künste in Wien , wo er später auch als Professor unterrichtete. Er malte einige Reiterpoträts von Kaiser Franz Joseph I. Nach seinem Tode wurde er auf dem Zentral Friedhof in einem Ehrengrab beigesetzt. Maße: 44 x 38 cm