Auction archive: Lot number 61

Julius von Blaas (1845-1922 "Emperor Franz Joseph I on horseback in general uniform" | Julius von Blaas (1845-1922 "Kaiser Franz Joseph I zu Pferde im in Generalsuniform"

Auction 21.02.2020
21 Feb 2020
Opening
€500
ca. US$539

Auction 21.02.2020
21 Feb 2020
Opening
€500
ca. US$539

Drawing watercolor, watercolor / paper, 25 x 19.5 cm Emperor Franz Joseph I on horseback in the maneuvering area, c.1900 signed Jul. v. Blaas, Julius von Blaas (born August 22, 1845 in Albano Laziale near Rome, † August 1, 1922 in Bad Hall) was an Italian-Austrian historical, animal, genre and battle painter. He studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna, where he later taught as a professor. He painted some equestrian portraits of Emperor Franz Joseph I. After his death he was buried in an honorary grave in the central cemetery. Dimensions: 44 x 38 cm |Zeichnung Aquarell, Aquarell/Papier, 25 x 19,5 cm Kaiser Franz Joseph I zu Pferde im Manövergelände, c.1900 signiert unten rechts Jul. v. Blaas, Julius von Blaas (* 22. August 1845 in Albano Laziale bei Rom; † 1. August 1922 in Bad Hall) war ein italienisch-österreichischer Historien-, Tier-, Genre- und Schlachtenmaler. Er studierte an der Akademie der bildenen Künste in Wien , wo er später auch als Professor unterrichtete. Er malte einige Reiterpoträts von Kaiser Franz Joseph I. Nach seinem Tode wurde er auf dem Zentral Friedhof in einem Ehrengrab beigesetzt. Maße: 44 x 38 cm

21 Feb 2020
Amadeus-Auktionshaus GmbH
Naglergasse 27/ Top2
1010 Wien
Austria
contact@amadeus-auction.com
+43 (0)1 512 2439
+43 (0)1 253 3033 3334

21 Feb 2020
Amadeus-Auktionshaus GmbH
Naglergasse 27/ Top2
1010 Wien
Austria
contact@amadeus-auction.com
+43 (0)1 512 2439
+43 (0)1 253 3033 3334