Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Arts Décoratifs du XXe siècle
was auctioned on: 23 May 2013
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Michael POWOLNY (1871-1954) & WIENER

Archive
Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000
ca. US$10,385 - US$15,578
Price realised:  €10,201
ca. US$13,242
Lot number 36., Views: 819

Michael POWOLNY (1871-1954) & WIENER KERAMIK "L'automne", circa 1910. Sujet en faïence représentant un putti portant une brassée de raisins, terrasse circulaire bombée, décor émaillé noir formant frises et soulignant les reliefs, fond blanc cassé. Signature de cachets en creux "M.P." et "W.K. au raisin" et émaillés "M.F." et "61/III". (Quelques craquelures). An "Automn" white and black enamelled earthenware sculpture of a chid holding a flowers' spray, circa 1910. Signed with the artist's and workshop's initials and numbered. (A few cracks). Haut. 38,5 cm - Long. 21 cm - Prof. 17,5 cm / Height. 15 1/8 in. - Length. 8 1/5 in. - Depth. 6 7/8 in. Estimation

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Tajan
Title: Arts Décoratifs du XXe siècle
Date of the auction: 23 May 2013
Address: Tajan
37, rue des Mathurins
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 53303030