Richard Zimmermann (German, 1820-1875) The Old Bridge/A Mountain Torrent Scene with Livestock Signed, inscribed, and dated "Richard Zimmermann München 185..." l.l. Oil on canvas, 43 1/2 x 67 3/4 in. (110.5 x 172.0 cm), framed. Condition: Patch reinforcement, repaired tear l.l., paint losses, scattered minor retouch, craquelure, surface grime. Provenance: A Massachusetts estate.