Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900
was auctioned on: 3 December 2020
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

STUDIO OF ALEXIS SIMON BELLE | PORTRAIT OF LOUIS DE FRANCE, DUKE OF ORLÉANS (1703-1752)

Archive
Estimate: €6,000 - €10,000
ca. US$7,183 - US$11,972
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 70, Views: 25

STUDIO OF ALEXIS SIMON BELLE PARIS 1674 - 1734PORTRAIT OF LOUIS DE FRANCE, DUKE OF ORLÉANS (1703-1752) Oil on canvas147,5 x 114,5 cm ; 58 by 45 in. __________________________________________________________________ ATELIER D'ALEXIS SIMON BELLE PARIS 1674 - 1734PORTRAIT DE LOUIS DE FRANCE, DUC D’ORLÉANS (1703-1752) Huile sur toile147,5 x 114,5 cm ; 58 by 45 in.Condition reportLe tableau a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage. L'œuvre se présente dans un état satisfaisant. Le support est sain et stable. La couche picturale semble dans un état globalement satisfaisant, bien qu'étant un peu sombre, et usée particulièrement dans les parties sombres. Elle ne semble présenter ni manque ni soulèvement apparent. Le vernis est clair. A la lampe UV La lecture est rendue difficile par la présence du vernis. De nombreuses retouches semblent visibles, relativement étendues au niveau du visage du modèle. Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré. Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres. The painting has been relined. The painting seems to be in a good condition. It seems to be sound and stable. The paint layer seems to be in a good condition, a little bit dark and worn especially in the darker areas. It does not seem to show any loss or uplift. The varnish is clear. Under U.V. light The reading is scarcely legible, due to the varnish layer. Many retouching are visible, especially on the face of the sitter. Offered with a gilt wood frame. Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame. "

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900
Date of the auction: 3 Dec 2020
Address: Sotheby's
Paris

Similar lots viewed by other customers