Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900
was auctioned on: 3 December 2020
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

STUDIO OF SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS | SAINT PAUL

Archive
Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000
ca. US$23,944 - US$35,917
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 57, Views: 153

STUDIO OF SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS SIEGEN 1577 - 1640 ANTWERPSAINT PAUL Oil on panel inserted in a larger panelOriginal panel: 38,5 x 28,7 cm ; 15⅛ by 11⅓ in.; Actual panel: 62 x 47,3 cm ; 24⅜ by 18⅔ in. __________________________________________________________________ ATELIER DE SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS SIEGEN 1577 - 1640 ANVERSSAINT PAUL Huile sur panneau inscrit dans un panneau plus grandPanneau original : 38,5 x 28,7 cm ; 15⅛ by 11⅓in. ; Panneau entier : 62 x 47,3 cm ; 24⅜ by 18⅔ in.Condition reportLe visage original semble exécuté sur un panneau qui aurait été inclus dans un second, plus grand. Les contours du panneau d'origine sont visibles et le panneau complémentaire a été parqueté.Quatre fines fentes horizontales traversantes sont décelables sur la surface du panneau, mais elles ne semblent pas avoir occasionné de pertes de matière.Le support est sain et stable.La couche picturale est globalement en bon état.Autour du panneau d'origine, un réseau de craquelures est visible notamment dans la partie supérieure.Quelques usures sont notables dans la figure de saint Paul, ainsi que quelques petits manques de faible importance notamment dans la chevelure.La couche picturale ne semble pas présenter de soulèvement.Le vernis est clair. A la lampe UVQuelques rares petits repeints sont visibles, disséminés sur la surface. Les quatre fentes ont également été finement retouchées. Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré.Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres. The original face of Saint Paul seems to be painted on a panel which has been included in another bigger one.The edges of the original panel are visible and the second, larger panel, has been cradled.Four thin horizontal cracks can be noticed on the surface, apparently without any losses.It seems to be sound and stable.The paint layer seems to be in good condition.Around the edges of the original panel, a craquelure pattern appears especially on the upper area.We can observe some wears on saint Paul's face, and some minor losses especially in his hair.It does not seem to show any uplift.The varnish layer is clear. Under U.V. lightSome rare and minor retouching can be observed scattered throughout the surface. The four cracks have been finely retouched. Offered with a gilt wood frame.Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame. "

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900
Date of the auction: 3 Dec 2020
Address: Sotheby's
Paris