Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: FRÜHJAHRSAUKTION 2017
was auctioned on: 24 March 2017
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Thangka: Friedvolle Gottheiten des Tibetischen Totenbuches.

Archive
Reserve: €1,000
ca. US$1,068
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 74, Views: 31

Thangka: Friedvolle Gottheiten des Tibetischen Totenbuches. Tibet. Alter Thangka. Handgemalt auf Leinwand, 60 x 79 cm. Gefasst in einen dunklen Brokatrahmen, 110 x 150 cm. Zentral der Dharmakaya Buddha Samantabhadra in yab-yum mit Samantabhadri. Unterhalb und in den Mandalas der vier Ecken die Sambhogakaya Buddhas Vairocana, Akshobhya, Amoghasiddhi, Ratnasambhava und Amitabha in Vereinigung mit ihren paredras. Seitlich Darstellung der Sechs Munis (Nirmanakaya Buddhas) Indra Kaushika, Vemachitra, Shakyamuni, Shravasingha, Jvalamukhadeva und Dharmaraja. Oberes zentrales Mandala zeigt wohl die Sambhogakaya Buddhas in ihren tantrischen Formen. Unteres mittleres Mandala mit Yogini-Abbildungen. Unterhalb vier Schützerformen in yab-yum, bei denen es sich wahrscheinlich um die vier männlichen und weiblichen Torwächter der Himmelsrichtungen handelt. Leichte Altersspuren. Brokatrahmen beschädigt. Sehr seltene und eindrucksvolle Malerei. Peaceful deities of the bardos of the Tibetan Book of Dead. Old Tibetan thanka. Hand painted on canvas, 60 x 79 cm. Mounted in a dark brocade frame, 110 x 150 cm. Central the Dharmakaya Buddha Samantabhadra in yab-yum with Samantabhadri. Below and in the mandalas of the four corners the Sambhogakaya Buddhas Vairocana, Akshobhya, Amoghasiddhi, Ratnasambhava, and Amitabha in union with their paredras. Laterally depiction of the Six Munis (Nirmanakaya Buddhas) Indra Kaushika, Vemachitra, Shakyamuni, Shravasingha, Jvalamukhadeva, and Dharmaraja. Top central mandala probably shows the Sambhogakaya Buddhas in their tantric forms. Lower middle mandala with Yoginis. Below four protector forms in yab-yum, which are presumably the four male and female gatekeepers of the heavenly directions. Slight signs of age. Brocade frame damaged. Very rare and impressive painting.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: pastbuy.net - Auktionshaus für Historica GmbH & Co. KG
Title: FRÜHJAHRSAUKTION 2017
Date of the auction: 24 Mar 2017
Address: pastbuy.net - Auktionshaus für Historica GmbH & Co. KG
Oher Weg 30
22969 Witzhave
[email protected] · +49 (0)4104 960808 · +49 (0)4104 962025

Similar lots viewed by other customers