Auction archive: Lot number 110

The Last Judgement | Das Jüngste Gericht

Auction 24.11.2018
24 Nov 2018
Opening
€20,000
ca. US$22,662

Auction 24.11.2018
24 Nov 2018
Opening
€20,000
ca. US$22,662

Hans Rottenhammer (Munich 1564 - 1625 Augsburg) ,,The Last Judgment“ Oil on copper, 75 x 56 cm, ca 1598, framed. The artist introduces us to a very dynamic composition of the Last Judgment, as described in the Revelation of John. In the middle is the enthroned Christ as the Pantocrator and Salvator Mundi (Savior of the world, Savior), flanked by apostles, saints and prophets as judges of the Judgment. Christ blesses with his right hand, with his left he rejects the damned. To the left of Christ, Mary kneels as an intercessor for humanity, to the right is John the Baptist. Mary and John form the so-called Deesis with Christ. To the left and right of the triple are angels. They hold Christ‘s instruments of suffering, such as cross and flagellation. More angels blow the trumpets of the judgment (Mt 24,31 EU) to call the dead from the graves. Numerous plastically represented figures lead the gaze of the viewer deep into the pictorial space. This effect is reinforced by the rotating movement of the ascending blesseds on the left and the falling damned on the right. A very similar version, written by Hans Rottenhammer is - as one of the masterpieces - in the Alte Pinakothek in Munich. Our picture differs only very slightly from the Munich version, which was created in 1598. Both works follow the same compositional scheme and are made as a special feature on copper, to ensure a longer shelf life and to increase the luminosity of the colors. The cooperation of Hans Rottenhammer with Dutch Paul Bril and Jan Brueghel the Elder around 1595 in Rome is particularly significant for the beginning of the copperplate painting in Europe. During his lifetime, Rottenhammer was a highly esteemed artist whose paintings were in demand all over Europe. Even today, the presence of his paintings in the great museums of the world, such as in Munich, St. Petersburg, Amsterdam, London and Los Angeles testifies to the importance of the artist. Rottenhammer‘s influence, especially as a figure painter, can be seen in the work of his co-worker van-balen-i" title="Hendrik van Balen I">Hendrik van Balen and his student Adam Elsheimer | Hans Rottenhammer Umkreis (München 1564 - 1625 Augsburg) Öl auf Kupfer, 75 x 56 cm, um 1598, gerahmt In einer sehr dynamischen Bildkomposition führt uns der Künstler das Jüngste Gericht, welches in der Offenbarung des Johannes geschildert wird, vor Augen und folgt dabei dem typischen Muster für Weltgerichtsdarstellungen: oben mittig befindet sich der thronende Christus als Pantokrator (Allherrscher) und Salvator Mundi (Erlöser der Welt, Heiland), flankiert von Aposteln, Heiligen und Propheten als Beisitzer des Gerichtes. Christus segnet mit seiner Rechten, mit seiner Linken weist er die Verdammten zurück. Links neben Christus kniet Maria als Fürbitterin für die Menschheit, rechts Johannes der Täufer. Maria und Johannes bilden mit Christus die sogenannte Deesis. Links und rechts der Dreiergruppe sind Engel zu sehen; sie halten die Leidenswerkzeuge Christi, wie etwa Kreuz, und Geißelsäule. Weitere Engel blasen die Posaunen des Gerichtes (Mt 24,31 EU), um die Toten aus den Gräbern zu rufen. Zahlreiche plastisch dargestellte Figuren führend den Blick der Betrachtenden bis tief in den Bildraum. Diese Wirkung wird durch die rotierende Bewegung der aufsteigenden Seligen links und der herabstürzenden Verdammten rechts verstärkt. Eine sehr ähnliche, von Hans Rottenhammer stammende, Fassung befindet sich – als eines der Meisterwerke – in der Alten Pinakothek in München. Unser Bild unterscheidet sich nur sehr gering von der Münchner Fassung, welche 1598 entstand. Beide Werke folgen dem demselben kompositionellen Schema und sind als Besonderheit auf Kupfer gefertigt, um eine längere Haltbarkeit zu gewährleisten und die Leuchtkraft der Farben zu steigern. Besonders bedeutsam für den Beginn des auf Kupfer gemalten Kabinettbildes in Europa erweist sich die Zusammenarbeit Hans Rottenhammers mit den Niederländern Paul Bril und Jan Brueghel d. Ä. um 1595 in Rom. Rottenhammer war schon

24 Nov 2018
Amadeus-Auktionshaus GmbH
Naglergasse 27/ Top2
1010 Wien
Austria
contact@amadeus-auction.com
+43 (0)1 512 2439
+43 (0)1 253 3033 3334

24 Nov 2018
Amadeus-Auktionshaus GmbH
Naglergasse 27/ Top2
1010 Wien
Austria
contact@amadeus-auction.com
+43 (0)1 512 2439
+43 (0)1 253 3033 3334