Auction archive: Lot number 723

(Voltaire). CHAUSSINAND-NOGARET (Guy). Voltaire et le Siècle des Lumières. Bruxelles, 1994. In-4,

LIVRES Part 2
21 Oct 2017
€0
€150
ca. US$176

LIVRES Part 2
21 Oct 2017
€0
€150
ca. US$176

(Voltaire). CHAUSSINAND-NOGARET (Guy). Voltaire et le Siècle des Lumières. Bruxelles, 1994. In-4, 165 pp + (3) ff, toile de l'éditeur sous jaquette illustrée. Frontispice. Important index. Nombreuses illustrations. On joint : - Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century. Edited by Theodore Besterman. De cet imposant ensemble est proposé : - Volume II. (1951). Pages 241 à 272. Anonymous eighteenth-century character-sketch of Voltaire. - Volume IX. (1959). 258 pp. Catalogue of the Ferney Library. List of books in Voltaire's library. - Volume X. (1959). Pages 9 à 48. Le vrai Voltaire par ses lettres. - Volume XII. (1960). Pages 67 à 69. Voltaire's direction to the actors in Irène. - Volume XXIV-XXVII. (1963). Pages 27 à 41. Reason and progress, presidential address. - Volume LXIV. (1968). Pages 7 à 150. Some eighteenth-century Voltaire editions unknown to Bengesco. - Volume LXXVII. (1970). 199 pp. Voltaire's manuscripts and collective editions. Ensemble de 7 volumes ou plaquettes in-8, broché. - VERCRUYSSE (Jeroom). Les Éditions encadrées des Œuvres de Voltaire de 1775. Oxford, 1977. In-8, 198 pp., broché. Volume CLXVIII des Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century. - BARR (Mary-Margaret ). A Bibliography of writings on Voltaire 1825-1925. New York, 1929. Petit in-8, XXIII + 123 pp, broché (petit manque de papier au dos). Recensement de 1494 titres, dans plusieurs langues, d'ouvrages consacrés à Voltaire. L'auteur se félicite d'avoir consulté tous ces livres "except a very few inaccessible". Importante table des noms. 1 planche.

21 Oct 2017
SALORGES ENCHERES
8 bis rue Chaptal
44188 Nantes
sarlkac@orange.fr
+33 (0)2 4069 9110
+33 (0)2 4069 9392

21 Oct 2017
SALORGES ENCHERES
8 bis rue Chaptal
44188 Nantes
sarlkac@orange.fr
+33 (0)2 4069 9110
+33 (0)2 4069 9392