Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Nr. 116
was auctioned on: 8 May 2007
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

889 Castellan, A(ntoine) L(aurent).

Archive
Estimate: €800
ca. US$1,080
Price realised:  €1,100
ca. US$1,486
Lot number 889, Views: 33

889 GRIECHENLAND. - Castellan, A(ntoine) L(aurent). Lettres sur la Morée et les iles de Cérigo, Hydra et Zante. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. Paris, H. Agasse, 1808. 8°. 1 Bl., 112 SS.; 1 Bl., 156 SS., 1 Bl., 24 Kupfertaf., 2 gef. Kupferktn. Hldr. d. Zt. mit reicher Rverg. u. 2 Rsch. Schätzpreis: *R (800,- €) Blackmer 298; Blackmer Sale 461; Weber 637; vgl. Brunet VI, 27882. - Erste Ausgabe. - "Castellan went to the Levant in 1796 in the capacity of draughtsman and later produced this interesting work containing much enthusiastically philhellenic discussion of political and cultural life" (Blackmer Sale). "Letters dated from Dec. 24, 1796 to July 9, 1797. In the Morea, visited Corone, Navarino and Napoli de Malvoisie (Monemvasia). Much interesting detail about Cerigo (Cythera) and the interior of Zante (Zacynthus)" (Weber). Mit hübschen Ansichten u. Kostümdarstellungen (nicht bei Colas, Hiler u. Lipperh.). - Sauber. Der dekorative Einband gering berieben. - Aus Bibliothek Schloß Neidstein. Zuschlag: 1.100,- € " Jahr Haus Auktion Preis Einband Zustand 1999 Z&K 34/5034 1.100,- Spät. Pp. 2001 REI 80/2509 2.100,- Hldr. d. ZT.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Hartung & Hartung KG
Title: Nr. 116
Date of the auction: 8 May 2007 - 10 May 2007
Address: Hartung & Hartung KG
[email protected] · +49 (0)89 284034