Auction archive: Lot number 600

A group of eight silk, taffetas, embroyed and leather shoes, 19th century | Ensemble de huit chaussures en soie, taffetas, broderie et cuir, XIXe siècle

€300 - €500
ca. US$328 - US$548

€300 - €500
ca. US$328 - US$548

A group of eight silk, taffetas, embroyed and leather shoes, 19th century
comprising:a pair of cream silk shoes (approximately 22 cm long), applied with complimentary silk and cream lace bows, heels covered with same silk, leather soles, white kid leather lining;a pair of cream silk taffeta and gold thread presentation shoes (approximately 24 cm long), with gold thread edging, toe applied with blue velvet cabochon enclosing three fleurs-de-lys, with heel covered with same silk (heels marked: Manes Cau), leather sole (approximately 6.5cm. at widest, with small tool indentations in centre and to toe), azure blue silk covered padded insole, with paper label with pencil inscription, Marie Anne d'Autriche, Princesse de Bourbon Parme 1882-1940, the reverse marked Soulins de Manage 1903;a single blue needlework slipper (approximately 28 cm long), monogrammed with a letter `H' and a crown, with block heel and platform (8cm. at widest), white kid leather lining:together with a similar single slipper (approximately 28 cm long), monogrammed with a letter `H' and a crown, without heel and platform (approximately 8 cm at widest), white kid leather lining:a single black leather ballet slipper (approximately 23 cm long) with black ribbon loop tie, leather sole (5cm. at widest, with small tool indentations including a star) and leather insole (marked Gauche), with paper label with ink inscription, Louise Therèse de France Duchess de Parme 1819-1884;a single polychrome silk floral embroidered gauze slipper with cream coloured ribbon edging (approximately 22 cm long), narrow shaped leather sole (6 cm at widest, with small tool indentations), and leather insole and blue silk inner sides (distressed), with paper label with ink inscription, Marie Caroline de Naples, Duchesse de Berry 1799-1870.
Ensemble de huit chaussures en soie, taffetas, broderie et cuir, XIXe siècle
comprenant:une paire de chaussures en soie crème (environ 22 cm de long), ornées de nœuds en soie et dentelle crème, talons recouverts de soie, semelles en cuir, doublure en cuir de chevreau blanc ;une paire de chaussures de présentation en taffetas de soie crème et fil d'or (environ 24 cm de long), avec une bordure en fil d'or, orteil appliqué d'un cabochon de velours bleu entourant trois fleurs de lys, talon recouvert de la même soie (talons marqués : Manes Cau), semelle en cuir (environ 6. 5cm. au plus large, avec de petites empreintes d'outils au centre et à l'orteil), semelle intérieure rembourrée recouverte de soie bleu azur, avec étiquette en papier avec inscription au crayon, Marie Anne d'Autriche, Princesse de Bourbon Parme 1882-1940, le verso marqué Soulins de Manage 1903 ;une pantoufle bleue à l'aiguille (environ 28 cm de long), monogrammée d'une lettre " H " et d'une couronne, avec un talon et une plateforme (8 cm au plus large), doublée de cuir de chevreau blanc ;ainsi qu'une pantoufle similaire (environ 28 cm de long), monogrammée avec la lettre "H" et une couronne, sans talon ni plateforme (environ 8 cm au plus large), doublure en cuir de chevreau blanc ;un chausson de danse en cuir noir (environ 23 cm de long) avec un ruban noir en guise de boucle, une semelle en cuir (5 cm au plus large, avec de petites empreintes d'outils dont une étoile) et une semelle intérieure en cuir (marquée Gauche), avec une étiquette en papier avec une inscription à l'encre, Louise Therèse de France Duchesse de Parme 1819-1884 ;une pantoufle en gaze brodée de fleurs en soie polychrome, bordée d'un ruban de couleur crème (environ 22 cm de long), semelle étroite en cuir (6 cm au plus large, avec de petites empreintes d'outils), semelle intérieure en cuir et côtés intérieurs en soie bleue (abîmés), avec étiquette en papier portant une inscription à l'encre, Marie Caroline de Naples, duchesse de Berry 1799-1870.

15 Dec 2023
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989

15 Dec 2023
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989