Auction archive: Lot number 233

A monumental Louis XVI style gilt-bronze mounted Chinese blue and gilt porcelain covered pot-pourri, late 19th century | Grand vase pot-pourri en porcelaine de Chine bleu poudré or et monture de bronze doré de style Louis XVI, fin XIXe siècle

Classic Design
15 Nov 2023
€20,000 - €30,000
ca. US$21,703 - US$32,554

Classic Design
15 Nov 2023
€20,000 - €30,000
ca. US$21,703 - US$32,554

A monumental Louis XVI style gilt-bronze mounted Chinese blue and gilt porcelain covered pot-pourri, late 19th century
decorated with a ajouré laurel garland, with a pine finial
Height. 37 3/4 in, width. 29 in
Grand vase pot-pourri en porcelaine de Chine bleu poudré or et monture de bronze doré de style Louis XVI, fin XIXe siècle
la galerie ajourée de feuilles de laurier et baies, la prise en pomme de pain
Haut. 96 cm, larg. 74 cm

15 Nov 2023
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989

Haut. 96 cm, larg. 74 cm

15 Nov 2023
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989