A pair of Empire gilt-bronze candelabra, after a design by Thomas Hope probably made by the bronzier Lefèvre with three lights decorated with griffins. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------Paire de candélabres en bronze doré d'époque Empire, d'après un dessin de Thomas Hope probablement réalisés par le bronzier Lefèvre à trois lumières figurant des griffons, le fût balustre et la base ornés de hiéroglyphes. Haut. 63 cm; height 24¾ in (2) Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understandingPlease contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries. [En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]Condition ReportTo request a