Auction archive: Lot number 84

A suite of carved beechwood seat furniture, Louis XV, circa, 1760, stamped by Nicolas Heurtaut | Mobilier de salon en hêtre d'époque Louis XV, vers 1760, estampille de Nicolas Heurtaut

€30,000 - €50,000
ca. US$31,736 - US$52,894

€30,000 - €50,000
ca. US$31,736 - US$52,894

A suite of carved beechwood seat furniture, Louis XV, circa, 1760, stamped by Nicolas Heurtaut
comprising a sofa and six fauteuils à la reine, each finely carved and upholstered à chassis with Royal Beauvais tapestry executed under Jean-Baptiste Oudry (1686-1755), depicting various animal scenes from Fontaine's fables within floral cartouches, each piece stamped "N. HEURTAUT" and numbered on the inside back rail of all the armchairs
Sofa: Height. 44⅛in, width. 83½in; Haut. 112 in; larg. 211 cm; armchairs: Height.40½in ; Haut. 103 cm(7)__________________________________________________________________________
Mobilier de salon en hêtre d'époque Louis XV, vers 1760, estampille de Nicolas Heurtaut
comprenant un canapé et six fauteuils à la reine, garni d'une tapisserie de la manufacture royale de Beauvais représentant Les Fables de la Fontaine dans des médaillons, estampille "N. HEURTAUT" et numéroté à l'arrière de chaque assise des six fauteuils

28 Jun 2022
Sotheby's
Paris

28 Jun 2022
Sotheby's
Paris