Antoine-Louis Barye 1795 - 1875 LION AU SERPENT A FRENCH 19TH CENTURY BRONZE GROUP OF THE LION AND SNAKE, BY ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE (1795-1875), SIGNED ; ON AN OVAL WOODEN BASE ; ON A LATER WOODEN COLUMN en bronze à patine brune ; sur une base ovale en bois ; sur une colonne en bois postérieure signé BARYE Haut. 37 cm, larg. 44 cm; height 14 1/2 in. by 17 13 in.