Frankreich um 1850. Holz, Eisen und Messing, sowie Öl auf Holz. Vergoldeter Rahmen, Darstellung einer französischen Hafenstadt in idealisierter Landschaft mit Booten und detaillierter Figurenstaffage. Zifferblatt mit römischer Minuterie, Flècheszeiger. Acht-Tage-Gehwerk mit Schlag auf Tonfeder. Aufzug über Schnurnuss. Guter, altersbedingter, funktionstüchtiger Zustand. Retuschen.
H. 63, B. 75, T. 14 cm.
Picture wall clock with harbour scene
France circa 1850.Wood, iron and brass, as well as oil on wood. Gilt frame, depiction of a French harbour town in an idealized landscape with boats and detailed figural staffage. Dial with Roman minute scale, arrow hands. Eight-day movement, striking on gong, cord winding. Good age-related fully functional condition. Retouching.
H 63, W 75, D 14 cm.
H. 63, B. 75, T. 14 cm.
H 63, W 75, D 14 cm.