Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: FRÜHJAHRSAUKTION 2018
was auctioned on: 13 April 2018
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Buddha Vajrasattva (Dorje Sempa). Große, alte Statue.

Archive
Reserve: €2,800
ca. US$3,454
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 145, Views: 30

Buddha Vajrasattva (Dorje Sempa). Große, alte Statue. Tibet / China. Partiell feuervergoldete Bronze Skulptur. Polychrome und Kaltgoldbemalung. Steinbesatz. Lotosthron separat gearbeitet und abnehmbar. H. 51 cm. Gewicht: 9942 g. Aus Hamburger Privatsammlung. Die rechte Hand hält einen vertikalen vajra vor seinem Herzzentrum, die gesenkte linke hält eine Glocke. In dhyana-asana auf doppeltem Lotosthron sitzend. Mehrblättrige Krone, königlicher Schmuck und Kleidung. Bodenplatte mit Siegel. Altersspuren und Abrieb. Sehr beeindruckende und fein gearbeitete Figur! Buddha Vajrasattva (tib. Dorje Sempa). Large, old Tibetan or Chinese Buddhist sculpture. Partially fire-gilt bronze. Cold gold and polychrome painting. Stone ornaments. Lotus throne separately casted and removable. H. 51 cm (20.1"). Weight: 9942 g. From Hamburg private collection. His right hand holding a vertical vajra in front of his heart center, the lowered left hand holding a bell. Seated in dhyana-asana on a double lotus throne. Wearing a multi-leaved crown, some royal jewelry, and clothes. Consecration plate with seal. Very imposing and finely casted figure

Informations about the auction
Auction house: pastbuy.net - Auktionshaus für Historica GmbH & Co. KG
Title: FRÜHJAHRSAUKTION 2018
Date of the auction: 13 Apr 2018
Address: pastbuy.net - Auktionshaus für Historica GmbH & Co. KG
Oher Weg 30
22969 Witzhave
[email protected] · +49 (0)4104 960808 · +49 (0)4104 962025