Auction archive: Lot number 3133

Festtagsikone mit dem Ostergeschehen

Reserve
€400
ca. US$442
€650

Reserve
€400
ca. US$442
€650

Nordrussland um 1850 - 1890. Altgläubigenarbeit. Eitempera über Kreide- und Goldgrund auf Holz. Ostergeschehen mit Auferstehung und Höllenfahrt Christi, umgeben von zwölf Feldern mit neutestamentlichen und apokryphen Szenen. Kirchenslawische Inschriften geben das Geschehen an. Altersspuren.
H. 35,3, B. 30,8 cm.
Beurteilung: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried, Günzburg/Donau.
Provenienz: Privatsammlung Südschwarzwald.

Icon of festive days with Easter events
North Russia circa 1850 - 1890. Work of the Old Orthodox Believers. Egg tempera over chalk and gold ground on panel. Easter events with Christ's Resurrection and Harrowing of Hell, surrounded by twelve fields with scenes from the New Testament and Apocrypha. Church Slavonic inscriptions indicate the events. Signs of age.
H 35,3, W 30,8 cm.
Assessment: Icon Museum Castle Autenried, Günzburg/Danube.
Provenance: private collection Southern Black Forest.

7 Dec 2019, 14:00
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
Schloss Sulzburg, Hauptstr. 62
79295 Sulzburg
auktionen@kaupp.de
+49 (0)76 34 50380
+49 (0)76 34 503850

H. 35,3, B. 30,8 cm.

H 35,3, W 30,8 cm.

7 Dec 2019, 14:00
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
79295 Sulzburg
auktionen@kaupp.de
+49 (0)76 34 50380
+49 (0)76 34 503850